Central Bernese Mountain Dog Club

2018 Open Show

This year's Open Show took place on Sunday 20th May at the club's normal venue at Overseal. The weather was very hot but the turn out was still excellent with everyone enjoying a fantastic day. Thanks go to everyone that helped make the day the great success it was, and to everyone who came and supported us again.

Best in Show, Best Puppy In Show, Best Veteran In Show

Best In Show - CH Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM
Reserve
Best In Show - CH Kernow Something ShCM
Best Puppy In Show
- Bernark's Mount Snowdon
Best Veteran In Show - Emberfay Moonglow

Best in Show, Best Puppy In Show, Best Veteran In Show

#

Open Show Results

Judge: Mrs Caroline Friend-Rees (Amical)

Click Here to Read the Judges Critique

Minor Puppy Dog - (1)

1st - Bernark's Mount Snowdon

Puppy Dog - (1)

1st - Littlehidden Jyme Spicez at Jaybiem

Junior Dog - (4,1)

1st - Matthias Vom Durrbachler Wald at Waldershelf (IMP NLD)
2nd - Blumental Jack Jones
3rd - Harvestbank I'm a Believer

Yearling Dog - (7,1)

1st - Jaybiem Stan Innovation JW
2nd - Joseph Vom Durrbahler Wald at Arvella JW (IMP NLD)
3rd - Kernow Something Perfect
4th - Kyleburn Night Voyager
VHC - Collansues Secret Potion at Bramikdel

Post Graduate Dog - (4,1)

1st - Arvella Mark of Respect for Roesilbern
2nd - Jaybiem With N' Without Y' Zeus JW
3rd - Halesbern Naughty but Nice

Limit Dog - (6,3)

1st - Monalou Spirit of Discovery
2nd - Halesbern Naughty but Nice
3rd - Enchambray Waterloo

Open Dog - (7,3)

1st - CH Kernow Something ShCM
2nd - Orlando Bloom at Jaybiem
3rd - Lujento Morse
4th - Kyleburn Night Voyager

Veteran Dog - (1)

1st - Materabern Good Friday

Best Dog - CH Kernow Something ShCM
Reserve Best Dog - Jaybiem Stan Innovation JW
Best Puppy Dog - Bernark's Mount Snowdon
Best Veteran Dog
- Materabern Good Friday

Minor Puppy Bitch - (4,2)

1st - Santala Rose Quartz
2nd - Gracielamusu Stebuklai (IMP LTU)

Puppy Bitch - (2,1)

1st - Jesterbrock Dragonstone

Junior Bitch - (3,1)

1st - Stepdashar Winters Wish
2nd - Bernfawr Joyfull Delight

Yearling Bitch - (9,4)

1st - Jaybiem My My My JW
2nd - Cullumbern Roman Toga with Millermead JW
3rd - Meadowpark's Dancin on my own
4th - Kernow Something Fancy
VHC - Alisnobern Anna at Carabaz

Post Graduate Bitch - (7,2)

1st - Bernarks Now or Never
2nd - Ecalpharas Moonshine Over Leapingwell
3rd - Tickbern upto Jenna at Nenebern
4th - Glanzberg See the Sun
VHC - Malindibeach Faberge Fancy

Limit Bitch - (6,2)

Photo Credit to Mr Chris Jeffries (Northern Bernese Mountain Dog Club) from their show due to our photo going missing.

1st - Jaybiem Burli Shassi JW
2nd - Kernow Let it Be at Cullembern JW ShCM
3rd - Monalou Maid in Russia at Blumental
4th - Jesterbrock Alpine Joy at Enchambray

Open Bitch - (4,2)

1st - CH Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM
2nd - Shirdees Harlow Jean of Shadybower JW

Veteran Bitch - (5,2)

1st - Emberfay Moonglow
2nd - CH Jaybiem Voudoo at Potterspride JW
3rd - Malindibeach Perfect Poseur

Best Bitch - CH Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM
Reserve Best Bitch - Jaybiem Burli Shassi JW
Best Puppy Bitch - Jesterbrock Dragonstone
Best Veteran Bitch
- Emberfay Moonglow


Special Award Champion Class

Judge: Mrs Pat Myers (Teddybern)

Click Here to Read the Judges Critique

Special Award Champion Dog or Bitch (5,1)

1st - CH Jaybiem Voudoo at Potterspride JW
2nd - CH Kernow Something ShCM
3rd - CH Collansues Black Magic
4th - CH Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM


Back to 2018 Events

Back to Past Events